Volunteer Leadership

2018-2019 Board of Directors


President
Susan A. Martinelli, CPA
RSM US,
New Haven
 
President-elect
Dennis W. Cole, CPA
Beers, Hamerman,
Cohen & Burger,
New Haven and Fairfield
 
Treasurer
Marie L. Benedetto, CPA
Marie L. Benedetto,
CPA, MST;
Innovative Business Solutions,
Middlefield
   

Secretary
Mitchell R. Insero, CPA
Cigna,
Bloomfield 

    


Member-at-Large
Mark R. Torello, CPA, CFE
Whittlesey Technology,
Hartford




Member-at-Large
Brian P. Reilly, CPA
Travelers,
Hartford

Member-at-Large/
Advisory Council Chair
Michael Jordan, CPA
Andersen Tax,
Old Greenwich



   
           

2018-2019 Advisory Council Appointees

Members-at-Large


Chair - Michael P. Jordan, CPA
Andersen Tax,
Old Greenwich

Matthew J. Auth, CPA
 
Ernst & Young,
Stamford
 
Michael J. Delaney, CPA, CFE   
PKF O’Connor Davies,
Wethersfield



Gerard J. Frame, CPA
Novak Francella,
Killingworth

Bradley Hillman, CPA
Global Steering Systems,
Watertown
 
Michael Maksymiw Jr.,
CPA, CGMA

Marcum,
West Hartford


 
Mary C. Manfredi, CPA
Electric Boat Corporation,
Groton


Joseph W. Mooney, CPA

 


Amber L. Moore, CPA
Goldblatt Bokoff LLC,
Norwich


Katherine M. Patnaude, CPA
PKF O’Connor Davies,
Wethersfield


Lany Pfeifer, CPA
Barron, Yanaros & Caruso,
Wethersfield
 
 
Robert B. Stoddard, CPA
KPMG,
Stamford


Joseph A. Tarasco
Accountants Advisory Group,
Cold Springs, NY


Troy Woolery, CPA

CohnReznick,
Hartford


     

Committee/Interest Group Representatives


Governmental Accounting
and Auditing
Jessica A. Aniskoff, CPA

BlumShapiro,
West Hartford
 


Golf Tournament
Michael W. Bolingbroke, CPA

Robert Half
Management Resources,
Hartford
 

 
State Tax
Alan J. Clavette, CPA

Clavette & Company,
Newtown 

  
 
Trust, Estate, and Gift Tax
Paul T. Czepiga, CPA, JD

Czepiga Daly Pope & Perri,
Berlin, Madison, Simsbury,
New Milford, South Windsor
 


New and Young Professionals
Katherine A. Donovan, CPA

Whittlesey,
Hartford


 
Educational Trust Fund
Michael F. Ganino, CPA, CFE

Dworken, Hillman,
LaMorte & Sterczala,
Shelton 

Employee Benefit Plans
Rebecca M. Guptill, CPA

Novak Francella,
Killingworth



Valuation, Forensic, Litigation
Anastasiya V. Hajek,
CPA, CFE

Fiondella, Milone
& LaSaracina,
Glastonbury
 

Peer Review
Martin Henry Jr., CPA

Henry, Raymond & Thompson,
South Windsor

  

Federal Income Tax
Paul N. Iannone,
JD, CPA, MST

Paul N. Iannone, Attorney at Law,
Hamden and Tax Career Advisor, Cheshire


 
Educators
Marie G. Kulesza, CPA

Central Connecticut
State University,
New Britain

 
Technology
Francis B. Rooney III, CPA

Germain and Rooney,
Trumbull 

 
    
Professional Ethics
Ryan C. Sheppard, CPA, CFF

Knight Rolleri Sheppard CPAs,
Fairfield
 
 
Financial Institutions
Mario L. Solari Jr., CPA

Whittlesey,
Hartford

Business and Industry
Jennifer Whalley, CPA

Amphenol Corporation,
Wallingford


Not-for-Profit Organizations
Lisa M. Wills, CPA

 Whittlesey,
Hartford



  
 

The Advisory Council chair, as elected by the Advisory Council members, also serves as a member of the Board of Directors.

Past Presidents
Connecticut Members of the AICPA Council
CTCPA Award Recipients